2017 EUROSAF Youth European Championship

2017 EUROSAF YOUTH EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP EUROSAF is proud to announce the 2017 EUROSAF Youth European Championship that will be held in Los Alcázares, Murcia - Spain from 26th August to 2nd September 2017 and organised by the Club Náutico Mar Meno...

Para Sailing 2017

2017 EUROSAF Para Sailing European Championship The 2017 EUROSAF Para Sailing Europan Championship wil be held in Gdynia - Poland - from 18th to 22nd July 2017 organised by the Polish Yachting Asssociation in conjunction with the Para World Sailin...

Ordinary General Assembly 2017

A New Era Begins in the European Sailing Federation A record 38 Member National Authorities, out of a membership of 41, attended the 20th Ordinary General Assembly of the European Sailing Federation (EUROSAF), which took place last weekend (Saturday...

Race Officials`Exchange programme

Banner

Damien Seguin and Rolf Schrama / Sandra Nap are on fire at the Europeans

A two hour postponement due to lack of wind proved no problem for French sailor Damien Seguin, who ended day 2 with three bullets under his belt at the Eurosaf Disabled European Championship in the 2.4 class. On the other hand in the Skud class,  Rolf Schrama and Sandra Nap (NED) remain at the top with two bullets and a fifth.

A nice easterly breeze from the east of 12 -  16 knots provided good racing albeit shifty, especially in the third race where a major shift to the left  of around 60 degrees made  the Race Committee abandon the start for the third race of the day for the 2.4s and and large change of course for the Skuds.

Following Damien Seguin with 6 points are two Brits; John Brooker on 15 points and Johnathan Currell on 2.4mR. Austrian Sven Reiger lost his third place to Currell but is only a point behind after day 2 of racing. The fight for the podium is still on with two more racing days ahead.

The Spaniards Borja Melgarejo (6th), Antonio Maestre (7th) and Rafael Andarias (8th) with only 4 points between them seem to be having their own event.

In Skud18 the Poles, Monika Gibes/Piort Cichocki remain in second position with 10 points, three ahead of  the Italian team, Marco Gualandris / Marta Zannetti.

Results:

2.4mR

Place Country Name Points
1st FRA Damien SEGUIN 6
2nd GBR John BROOKER 15
3rd GBR Jonathan CURRELL 24

overall results

SKUD18

Place Country Name Points
1st NED Rolf SCHRAMA / Sandra NAP 6
2nd POL Monika GIBES / Piotr CICHOCKI 10
3rd ITA Carlo GUALANDRIS / Marta ZANNETTI 13

overall results