Events Calendar

April 2017
M T W T F S S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

EUROSAF IBERDROLA DISABLED EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Banner

Race Officials`Exchange programme

Banner

Damien Seguin virtual European Champion in 2.4mR Class and exciting racing day in Skud18

French Damien Seguin continues intratable in the 2015 EUROSAF Disabled Europen Championship after winning the three races of the day (seven first places and two seconds) and distance to the second in the overall in 29 points and is mathematically the virtual European Champion.

Seguin has shown in Valencia its absolute superiority over all rivals and will only be a witness by the struggle to complete the podium. A podium that at the moment is completed by the British John Brooker and Jonathan Currel both tied at 38 points after the third competition day. Tomorrow, last day of the Championship, the both British will have two fantastic races to know the order with permission - of course - of Sven Reiger (AUT) who is fourth with 44 points..

Spaniard Arturo Montes was also a protagonist by signing at the end of the day a seventh place a second and a third and to ascend to the 5th placefrom the 10th in the Overall.

The emotion in Skud 18 class is going up and cannot be more exciting: Leaders Rolf Schrama / Sandra Nap (NED) are tied with Polish Monika Gives / Piort Cichocki to 16 points and being third Marco Gualandris / Marta Zannetti only to 2 points with respect the leaders.

The races were sailed with a wind from the East to South East of 9 - 12 knots of intensity and the race committee did several changes of course to adjust the course.

Tomorrow  - last day of the European Championship - are scheduled two races to complete the full programme.

Results:

2.4mR

Place Country Name Points
1st FRA Damien SEGUIN 9
2nd GBR John BROOKER 38
3rd GBR Jonathan CURRELL 38

overall results

SKUD18

Place Country Name Points
1st NED Rolf SCHRAMA / Sandra NAP 16
2nd POL Monika GIBES / Piotr CICHOCKI 16
3rd ITA Carlo GUALANDRIS / Marta ZANNETTI 18

overall results